0333 21 25 973
Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy
This is the internet privacy policy for www.oneselect.co.uk (the “Website”)

This website is the property of OneSelect Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website. This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.oneselect.co.uk or via email.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email. Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller can be contacted via email at info@oneselect.co.uk.

1. Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1 Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website. We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website. Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

3. Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
3.1 To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5 We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.6 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

3.7 If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

3.8 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

4. Storing your personal data

4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5. Disclosing your information

5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@oneselect.co.uk. If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is Abbey House, 282 Farnborough road, Farnborough GU14 7NA.

About cookies

Cookies are used on websites, including mobile sites and mobile apps, in order to improve and personalise your experience by enabling the site to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website; thereby making the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.
Cookies used by OneSelect.

OneSelect’s Energy and our third party partners may set a range of cookies when you visit www.OneSelect.com and other OneSelect’s Energy websites. Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We allow our third party partners to use advertising cookies to collect information about your browsing habits, so that they can provide relevant advertising to you.

Strictly Necessary (Essential for making our site work properly)

These cookies let you move around the website and support essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. Such cookies are essential to provide you with the desired website experience and are not used for gathering information, remembering your preferences or advertising products or services to you. If you disable these cookies your experience of our website may be affected, and we may not be able to provide some services to you.

Performance (Collect information about how you use our website)

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality (Used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit)

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings (such as layout, text size, font, and other customisable parts of our web pages) to improve your experience. Items such as survey offers, web chat session offers, display your settings, and identifying you as being logged in to our website are all supported by functionality cookies. The information these cookies collects may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Advertising

Advertising cookies are used to deliver advertisements which are relevant to you and your interests. They are also linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.
We use Advertising cookies to link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites. We also use these cookies to provide advertising agencies with information about your visit so that they can present you with personalised advertising. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. However, by altering the privacy settings on your browser you are able to decline the use of advertising cookies.

Disabling cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can remove cookies from your computer’s hard drive, or set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, please note that you may not be able to use many of the services on our website or other websites without cookies.



Switching is as easy as 1,2,3

Verify your postcode, get a quote, fill in the form and you’re done!