Privacy Notice

 

Effective Date

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

Who we are

OneSelect Limited is a company registered in England & Wales (registration number 09689085) with a registered office at 7th Floor, Reading Bridge House, George Street, Reading, RG1 8LS and licensed as an energy supplier under the Gas Act of 1986 and the Electricity Act of 1989 and will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We are registered as a Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA249860.

Our Privacy Team can be contacted at privacy@oneselect.co.uk

 

What we need

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, in a number of ways, such as;

  • using our website
  • contacting us directly by email, in writing, by phone or by using social media
  • from third parties, such as credit reference agencies and fraud checking agencies
  • from price comparison sites, ‘switch sites’ and energy brokers
  • from landlords or letting agents, when you move in or out of a property that we supply energy to

 
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include;

  • your name, address, email address and telephone number
  • the names and contact details of any additional contacts on your account
  • your payment information, which may include account number and sort code for direct debit mandates or your other payment methods
  • for some customers, details of any vulnerabilities or reasons for inclusion on our Priority Service Register (PSR), which is a requirement of our energy supply licences
  • if you have a smart meter, it will send us regular meter readings at the agreed frequency

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with energy supply services in accordance with the contract between us and the terms of our supply licence. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Our legal basis for processing your personal data is the contractual obligation between us to perform the contracted services.

We would like to send you information about our products and services and new products and offers which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing about our new products and offers, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can opt out by logging into your OneSelect portal, emailing OneSelect using customercare@oneselect.co.uk or by calling us on 0333 21 25 973 between 8.30AM-5PM Monday to Friday to update your communication preferences.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our own staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

The third parties who will have access to some of your personal data will only have access to the specific data they need to fulfil their part of the contract between us. These may include organisations which;

  • provide us with customer management services
  • manage payments and direct debit instructions on our behalf
  • manage debt collection
  • manage our meter estate
  • energy transmission providers
  • where relevant to you, pre-payment metering infrastructure providers and network service providers
  • prevent and detect fraud including energy theft – personal data will be provided to third parties to enable periodic checks to be completed for these purposes. There may be legal consequences for you if an alleged fraud or theft is detected.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. If we are reliant upon your consent for any new processing we will seek your consent before we begin that new processing.
How long we keep it

We are required not to keep personal data for longer than we have a valid legal basis for doing so and will securely delete the data when it can be removed. Some data may be held for longer periods than others in order to comply with legislation such as UK taxation or corporate finance legislation.
Our energy supply license terms also require us to keep records of transactions relating to our energy supply contracts for a period of five years.

 

Security

We take data security seriously. We take various steps to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

 

What are your rights?

As a Data Subject, unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data;

  • the right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • where we rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means, the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics, the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Privacy Team who will investigate the matter.
 
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who can be contacted at;

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
 
0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.



Switching is as easy as 1,2,3

Verify your postcode, get a quote, fill in the form and you’re done!